RECIPIENTS OF 2018 AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS
VOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Port Colborne Festival of the
Arts ScholarshipHighest Mark in Vocal Classes for Students with 1or 2 yrs. or Less of Lessons
Kasia Grabowski
Robert Wood Singers Scholarship
Highest Mark in Junior Vocal ClassesLauren Clarke
Robert Wood Scholarship
Donated by Robert WoodHighest Mark in Intermediate Vocal Classes
Ashley Christopher
Port Colborne Operatic Society
Don Horne Memorial Scholarship Presented by Port Colborne Operatic Society Scholarship
Highest Mark in Senior Vocal Classes
Faith Dehghan
Vera Wolfenden Memorial
Scholarship
Presented by Welland/P.C. Branch ORMTA and P.C. Music ClubHighest Mark in Grade 7 or 8 List C Classes
Faith Dehghan
Reg Steeves Memorial Award
Highest Mark in Non-Graded Vocal ClassesKasia Grabowski
Reg Steeves Memorial Award
Highest Mark in Open Vocal ClassesRachel Gracey
Scholarship for Concert Classes
Donated in honour of our
Teacher, Linda CaldwellMost Promising Performer in Vocal Concert Classes
Ashley Christopher
Scholarship for Vocal Duets
Donated by Mr. John TuckHighest Mark in Vocal Duet Classes
Rachel Gracey & Leslie Kennedy
Scholarship for Vocal Trios
Donated by Shades of HarmonyHighest Mark in Vocal Trio Classes
No entries
Port Colborne Festival of the
Arts Scholarship
Most Outstanding Performer in Vocal ClassesKasia Grabowski
Rachel Gracey
PIANO SCHOLARSHIPS
ORMTA Scholarships
Highest Mark in Junior Piano ClassesRandall Marsh
Highest Mark in ORMTA Junior Piano Class
Alex DeAngelis
Highest Mark in ORMTA Intermediate Piano Class
Laurenda Irwin
Highest Mark in ORMTA Senior Piano Class
Reid Ciolfi
Turner Clarke Memorial
Scholarship
Highest Mark in Piano Classes for Students with 1 or 2 yrs. or Less of
LessonsChloe Pasma
Florence T. Schwartz Memorial
Scholarship
For Piano Students in Classes P1, P2, P3 & P4Willow Winger
Muriel Wallis Memorial
Scholarship
Highest Mark in Quick Study ClassesKolton Anger
Ruth & Walter J. Smith
Memorial Award
Highest Mark in Intermediate Piano ClassesLuca Motola
Christopher Bennett Memorial
Scholarship
Most Promising Performer in Popular Music ClassesBrielle Anger
Julie Salanki Memorial Award
Donated by Daivid SalankiHighest Mark in Jazz Classes
Kolton Anger
Gwen Mewburn Memorial Scholarship
Donated by Port Colborne Music ClubHighest Mark in Sonata Classes
Lauren Voronov
Canadian Composer Scholarship
Highest Mark in Canadian Composer ClassesSarah Egert
Concerto Scholarship
Donated by Welland/P.C. Branch ORMTAMost Promising Performer in Concerto Classes
Terrence Wu
John Micheal Martin Memorial
Awards
Donated by John & Diane MartinMost Promising Performers in Composition Classes
No entries
Armstrong Funeral Home
Scholarship
Best performance in the Open Graded ClassesCora House
Lois Noxel Memorial Scholarship
Highest Mark in Study ClassesJacklyn Saddler
Port Colborne Lions Club
Scholarship
Highest Mark in Senior Piano ClassesEthan Torkos
Beverly Jamieson Junior Concert
Trophy
Highest Mark in Junior – Gr. 5 & 6 – Concert ClassesNo entries
Beverly Jamieson Intermediate
Concert Trophy
Highest Mark in Intermediate – Gr. 7 & 8 – Concert ClassesEthan Torkos
Rivoli Iesulauro Senior Concert
Trophy
Highest Mark in Senior – Gr. 9 & 10 – Concert ClassesTerrence Wu
Alice McIntosh Memorial
Scholarship
Highest Mark in Grade 9 Piano ClassesTrinity Robbins
Elizabeth Wilson Black Memorial
Scholarship
Presented by Welland/P.C. Branch ORMTA and P.C. Music ClubHighest Mark in Advanced Piano Classes – Gr. 10 and Over
Rowena Hobbs
Pat & Dora Macdonald Memorial
Scholarship
Highest Mark in Piano Duet ClassesAllan Buri & Alex DeAngelis
Zelma Lymburner Memorial Piano
Ensemble Scholarship
Highest Mark in Piano Trio ClassesSullivan Feduck, Willow Winger & Phoenix Leach
Douglas Burr Memorial Scholarship
Most Outstanding Performer in Piano ClassesTerrence Wu
ADDITIONAL AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS
INDIVIDUAL VERSE SPEAKING
SCHOLARSHIP
Dot Fort/Gwen Goss Scholarship
Presented by Port Colborne Operatic SocietyHighest Mark in Individual Verse Speaking Classes
Allan Buri
INDIVIDUAL INSTRUMENTAL
SCHOLARSHIPS
Donated by Andrea
Dickson-Foebel for Individual
Instrumental Classesas chosen by the Adjudicator
Kolton Anger
Christine Kin
Elizabeth Kim
AWARDS
OF MERIT
Awarded by The Port Colborne
Festival of the Arts
Piano AwardsSullivan Feduck - Junior Alexander Hobbs – Senior
Carter Feduck - Junior Teo Ordinario – Senior
Phoenix Leach – Junior Kaitlyn Balicki – Senior
Ksenia Rungi-Ruston - Junior
Vocal Awards
Addison Doucet – Junior Krystyna Augustyn – Senior
Presented by The Port Colborne Festival of the Arts
to a Festival participant who is graduating from secondary school
and pursuing a Major in Fine Arts at the post secondary school level
No recipient
Piano, Vocal &
Individual Verse Speaking Awards & Scholarships were presented
at the Festival Showcase,
Saturday, May 26, 2018
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS
& AWARDS
Robert Wood Singers Scholarship & Award
Best Performance by a Primary School Choir
Harriet Tubman Public School
Port Colborne Operatic Society
Scholarship & Award
Best Performance by a Junior/Intermediate School ChoirNiagara Christian Colliegiate
Robert Wood Scholarship &
Award
Donated by the Harbour
Lite Singers*Best Performance by an Intermediate School Choir
No entries
Robert Wood Scholarship &
Award
Donated by the Harbour
Lite SingersBest Performance by an Elementary School Choir
St. John Bosco Catholic Elementary School
Andrew Koroway Memorial Award
Best Performance in the following categories:Pre-Primary Classroom Choir
St. Elizabeth Catholic Elementary School Kindergarten
Pre-Primary Classroom Choral Speaking
McKay Public JK/SK
Charles & Anita LaPointe
Memorial Award
Best Performance in the following categories:Primary Classroom Choir
St. Elizabneth Catholic Elementary School Gr. 1/2
Primary Classroom Choral Speaking
McKay Public School Gr. 3FI
Canadian Federation of University
Women ~ Welland & District Award
Best Performance in the following categories:Junior Classroom Choir
St. Elizabeth Catholic Elementary School Gr. 3/4
Junior Classroom Choral Speaking
St. Elizabeth Catholic Elementary
School Gr. 5/6
W.C.R.C.S.S. Board – Lois Leach
Memorial Award
Best Performance by an Intermediate Classroom ChoirNo entries
Port Colborne Festival of the
Arts Scholarship & Award
Intermediate Classroom Choral SpeakingMcKay Public School Gr. 7/8FI
Ryson’s United Studios of Music
Inc. Scholarship
Best Performance in Primary Classroom Instrumental ClassesMcKay Public School Gr. 2/3
Port Colborne Festival of the
Arts Scholarships & Awards
Best Performance in the following Classroom Instrumental ClassesJunior (donated this year by the Koroway Family)
McKay Public School Gr. 6FI
Intermediate (donated this year by
the Koroway family)
McKay Public School Gr. 7/8FIBest Performance in the following School Band Classes
Beginner
McKay Public School Rock Band #3
Concert, Jazz, Concert Drumline (Stationary)
No entries
Port Colborne Festival of the
Arts Scholarships & Awards
Best Performance in the following School Ensemble ClassesPrimary, Junior
No entries
Intermediate
E.I. McCulley School
SECONDARY SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS
& AWARDS
Port Colborne Chorale
ScholarshipsBest Performance in the following categories:
Secondary School Choir ~ less than 25 members
Port Colborne High School - Frequency
Secondary School Choir ~ more than 25 members
Niagara Christian Collegiate
Port Colborne Festival of the
Arts Scholarships & Awards
Best Performance in the following School Band ClassesJunior, Senior, Concert, Concert Drumline (Stationary)
No entries
Jazz * (donated this year by
Harbour Lite Singers)
Port Colborne High School - Bluetones
Instrumental Ensemble * (donated
this year by Harbour Lite Singers)
Port Colborne High School - Pulse
Elementary and Secondary
School Awards & Scholarships were presented at the conclusion of each
class.
Pointe – 15 – 16 yrs. – Gracie Kohinski “Blue Bird” – Peacock School of Dance
Lyrical – 15 – 16 yrs. – Hannah Pontello “Battle From Within” – Peacock School of Dance
Dot Blakely
Memorial Award provided by the Port Colborne Operatic Society
Highest Score in
Senior Tap or Jazz SoloVictoria Kuronen (15-16 yrs) “Too Darn Hot” – Peacock School of Dance
Miss Val Wilson
Memorial Scholarship
Highest Score in
Ballet Small Group Classes“Final Flight” (13 – 14 yrs) – Dance Expressions Inc.
Highest Score in
Pointe Small Group Classes
“Your Song” (15 – 16 yrs) – Dance Expressions Inc.
Tim Carter
Memorial Scholarship
Highest Score in
JuniorTap or Jazz Solo ClassesCarys Vaughn (9 – 10 yrs. NOVICE) “Respect” – Dunnville Dance Centre
Scholarships
provided by Port Colborne Festival of the Arts
Highest Score in
Junior Tap or Jazz Small Group“Bond ” (13 – 14 yrs) – Dance Expressions Inc.
Highest Score in
Senior Tap or Jazz Small Group
“Montego Bay” (15 – 16 yrs) – Dunnville
Dance Centre
Highest Score in a
Medium Group – Any Category
“Suits” – Jazz (13 – 14 yrs.) – Peacock School of Dance
Awards of Merit
Commitment to
their Craft – Jazz Small Group 9–10 yrs.
– “Faith” – Peacock School of Dance
The Professional –
Modern Solo 19 yrs. & over – Jasmyn
Cote “Bang Bang” – Dance Expressions
Inc.
The Powerhouse – Modern Solo 13–14 yrs. – Sarah Mitchell “Lost it to Trying” – Dance Expressions
Inc.
The Comedians – Production 13–14 yrs. – “The Sorcerer’s Sweep” – Peacock School
of Dance