Sunday, 28 May 2017


AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS - 2017

PIANO AWARDS

ORMTA Scholarships for Highest Mark in:
Junior Classes - -Lucas Anger                                     ORMTA Intermediate Class – Kathryn Mullins
ORMTA Junior Class – Lucas Motola                        ORMTA Senior Class – Alexander Hobbs

Port Colborne Festival of the Arts Scholarship for Students with 1 or 2 yrs. of Lessons or Less – Addison Doucet

 Florence T. Schwartz Memorial Scholarship for Highest Mark in Classes P1, P2, P3, P4 – Ava Vanderwerf

Muriel Wallis Memorial Scholarship for Highest Mark in Quick Study Classes – Eryn VanderWeyden

Ruth & Walter J. Smith Memorial Award for Highest Mark in Intermediate Piano Classes – Iain MacFarlane

Christopher Bennett Memorial Scholarship for Most Promising Performer                                                                                 in Popular Music Classes – Emilio Geremia

Julie Salanki Memorial Award for Highest Mark in Jazz Classes – Ava Vanderwerf

Gwen Mewburn Scholarship for Highest Mark in Sonata Classes – Trinity Robbins

Canadian Composer Scholarship for Highest Mark in Canadian Composer Classes – Emilio Geremia

Concerto Scholarship for Most Promising Performer in Concerto Classes – Ethan Torkos

 John Micheal Martin Memorial Award for Most Promising Performers in Composition Classes – Emilio Geremia, Allan Buri, Ryan Baxter

 Armstrong Funeral Home Scholarship for Best Performance in the Open Graded Classes – Carter Feduck

 Lois Noxel Scholarship for Highest Mark in Study Classes – Ciara Thorne

 Port Colborne Lions Club Scholarship for Highest Mark in Senior Piano Classes – Trinity Robbins

 Beverly Jamieson Junior Concert Trophy for Highest Mark in Junior Concert Classes – Patrick Li

 Beverly Jamieson Intermediate Concert Trophy for Highest Mark in Intermediate Concert Classes – Faith Dehghan

 Rivoli Iesulauro Senior Concert Trophy for Highest Mark in Senior Concert Classes – Mary-Maria Bourdeau

 Alice McIntosh Memorial Scholarship for Highest Mark in Grade 9 Classes – Mary- Maria Bourdeau

 Elizabeth Wilson Black Memorial Scholarship for Highest Mark in Grade 10 and Over Classes – Ryan Baxter

 Pat & Dora Macdonald Memorial Scholarship for Highest Mark in Duet Classes – Allan Buri & Allan DeAngelis

 Two Pianos – Four Hands Scholarship for Most Promising Performers in Two Pianos – Four Hands Duet Classes
 Cora House, Sam Massey, James McAvoy, Sydney Torkos, Colton Weaver, Adeline Willett

Zelma Lymburner Memorial Ensemble Scholarship for Highest Mark in Trio Classes – Sullivan Feduck, Ava Vanderwerf, Willow Winger

Douglas Burr Memorial Scholarship for Most Outstanding Performer in Piano Classes – Ryan Baxter

VOCAL AWARDS

Port Colborne Festival of the Arts Scholarship for Students with 1 or 2 yrs. of Lessons or Less – Lee Clarke

Robert Wood Singers Scholarship presented for Highest Mark in Junior Vocal Classes – Lauren Clarke

 Robert Wood Scholarship presented for Highest Mark in Intermediate Vocal Classes – Devon Lawrence

 Reg Steeves Memorial Scholarship presented for Highest Mark in Non-Graded Classes – Lauren Topic

 Scholarship for Concert Classes for Most Promising Performer in Vocal Concert Classes – Faith Dehghan

Scholarship for Vocal Trios for Highest Mark in Vocal Trio Classes –                                                                                                            Jaymie Anne Albrecht, Cloe Grabell, Seyene Oord

 Scholarship for Vocal Classes for Most Outstanding Performer in Vocal Classes – Devon Lawrence, Faith Dehghan, Lauran Topic
 ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Dot Fort/Gwen Goss Memorial Scholarship for Highest Mark in Individual Verse Speaking Classes – Allan Buri

Individual Instrumental Scholarship for Highest Mark in Individual Instrumental Classes – Hannah Kumarage

 Awards of Merit provided by Port Colborne Festival of the Arts – Kasia Grabowski, Sullivan Feduck, Phoenix Leach, Jacklyn Saddler, Rowena Hobbs, Benjamin Shoalts